25 DAYS OF BLOGMAS 2019|Day 1

Hey guys!

I am officially back from my extremely long break!! I really missed blogging and have a lot of it to catch up on hehe. GUYS, can you believe it’s already December 1?? I literally can’t believe that Christmas is almost here. With Christmas on the way, I decided that I will be doing the 25 days of Blogmas challenge, where I blog every day until Christmas. I know this is going to be a LOT of commitment, but I’m ready for it!

So let’s get into day one of Blogmas!

Ooo guys I almost forgot! Some of the gifts my dad ordered are starting to come!!!

DAY 1

Because my dad was sick and the weather was pretty bad, there was no church today. I was a little disappointed about not going to church since Sunday is for God, but we didn’t have to leave our house to have church! My family and I watched the live stream of Capital Community Church in Canada! I thought it was amazing that we were able to watch people preaching the gospel in another country, even though Canada’s not that far away from the U.S. XD.

After having “church” I made a brunch of bacon and eggs for my family. I’m kinda obsessed with bacon so I really enjoyed this meal πŸ˜‰.

mmm yummy!

So we finished brunch and my family and I started on our Christmas cards!! I was super excited about this, but after a few failed attempts, it was time to move on to another project.

Attempt 1
Attempt 2
The dining room table as we attempt to make a Christmas masterpiece

Hopefully we can get back to our homemade cards tomorrow.

The next thing I did was school. So that’s pretty self explanatory.

After school it was time for dinner, my favorite meal of the day! Is it weird to have a favorite meal of the day? Comment if you guys do. But anyway, dinner was… interesting. Let’s just say my brother made it LOL πŸ˜‚!! It was pretty good though.

Immediately following dinner, my family and I picked names from a hat for our “Secret Noel”. “Secret Noel” is pretty much my family’s version of secret Santa. I know it’s a bit soon to know, but I think I know who everyone got LOL!

So now it’s after dinner and I’m editing this blog post with cookies baking in the oven while we watch the Pentecostals Of Alexandria. GUYS you NEED to check them out! I especially love their services leading up to Christmas. All the preaching, singing, and even decorating is about the birth of Jesus.

So that’s about it for Blogmas day 1! I plan on going to bed as soon as this church’s livestream is done, so yeah. Thanks so much for reading guys! I’ll see you tomorrow but until then, Merry Christmas!!

13 thoughts on “25 DAYS OF BLOGMAS 2019|Day 1

  1. YAY you’re back!! And YAY you’re doing Blogmas!! πŸŽ‰πŸŽ‰ Can’t wait to see what you have planned – keep up the great work, Lizzy! β™₯️

  2. I love your idea, and can’t wait for all of the other posts!! I love bacon too, but my mom only makes it for special occasions, so it’s a huge treat!! Merry Christmas!

  3. Thanks Jasmin! Yeah, I try to get a lot doneπŸ™‚. Your church at home does sound cozy! Oh yes! You should definitely try Blogmas if you have time. Thanks so much ❀️

  4. Welcome back!!! I enjoy staying home from church sometimes…( Oof that makes me sound so bad) πŸ˜‰ When we stay home from church my whole family usually cuddles up in our living room and draws while we listen to a online sermon. I also hear more of the sermon when we stay at home usually. I kinda want to do blogmas but that sounds like a lot of work so i might just do a Christmas series and then I don’t have to worry about posting every day πŸ˜‰ enjoyed this post a lot, ur day sounds productive! xx ❀️

  5. Welcome back!!!! Ur day sounds productive!!! I like staying home from church sometimes…( oof that makes me sound so bad 😬) We listen to a online service and my family all draws while we listen and it’s always cozy and I hear more of the sermon? Idk but I like it! β€œI think I might do blogmas”- Jasmin at 8:23 pm on December 1st πŸ˜‚ kinda late but it sounds fun!! Enjoyed this post xxx ❀️ gotta go type my post lol!

  6. Thanks Kenechi! Yeah, bacon is the best. Isn’t it great how we can worship God at home? Yes, it is gonna be a challenge! I hope I can do it! πŸ˜†

  7. I’m so glad you’re back! Ooh, yummy bacon, my favorite meat. xD That’s funny, our church was canceled due to storms and we had our own “church service”! πŸ˜€ πŸ˜‰ We watched a sermon and sang some songs. Wow, blogging for 25 days straight sounds like quite a challenge! You can do it though. πŸ˜‰

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s